Watkins & Eager Best Lawyers in America® Announced (August 15, 2016)

Posted: 08/15/2016

The Best Lawyers in America┬« released its rankings for 2017.  Thirty-six Watkins & Eager lawyers were selected by their peers for inclusion in 46 practice areas.  Watkins & Eager's Best Lawyers are listed below by practice area.

Administrative / Regulatory Law
George R. Fair

Appellate Practice
William F. Goodman, Jr.
J. Collins Wohner, Jr.

Arbitration
Kenneth E. Milam

Banking and Finance Law
William F. Goodman, Jr.
Jane B. Morgan
Jim F. Spencer, Jr.

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Jim F. Spencer, Jr.

Bet-the-Company Litigation
William F. Goodman, Jr.
William F. Ray
Paul H. Stephenson III

Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
Jamie G. Houston, III

Commercial Finance Law
C. Joyce Hall
Molly Jeffcoat Moody
M. Binford Williams, Jr.

Commercial Litigation
Lewis W. Bell
William F. Goodman, Jr.
William F. Ray
Stephanie M. Rippee
Jim F. Spencer, Jr.
Paul H. Stephenson III

Commercial Transactions / UCC Law
Molly Jeffcoat Moody
M. Binford Williams, Jr.

Corporate Law
George R. Fair
Jamie G. Houston III
M. Binford Williams, Jr.

Derivatives and Futures Law
M. Binford Williams, Jr.

Elder Law
Jamie G. Houston III

Employment Law - Management
Walter J. Brand
Kenneth E. Milam

Energy Law
William F. Goodman, Jr.
Paul H. Stephenson III

Environmental Law
Betty Ruth Fox
Keith W. Turner

Family Law
Susan Latham Steffey

Financial Services Regulation Law
George R. Fair

Health Care Law
C. Joyce Hall

Insurance Law
Michael O. Gwin
Walter T. Johnson
Richard T. Lawrence

Labor Law - Management
Walter J. Brand
Kenneth E. Milam

Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants
Michael W. Ulmer

Land Use & Zoning Law
William C. Smith III

Litigation & Controversy - Tax
Jamie G. Houston III

Litigation - Banking & Finance
George R. Fair
William F. Ray
Paul H. Stephenson III

Litigation - Bankruptcy
Jim F. Spencer, Jr.

Litigation - Health Care
Mark D. Jicka

Litigation - Labor & Employment
Walter J. Brand
Kenneth E. Milam

Litigation - Land Use & Zoning
William C. Smith III

Litigation - Trusts & Estates
Jamie G. Houston III

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
Douglas J. Gunn
Walter T. Johnson
Steven D. Orlansky
Susan Latham Steffey
Stephanie M. Rippee
Michael W. Ulmer

Mediation
Kenneth E. Milam

Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
Walter T. Johnson
Mildred M. Morris

Mergers and Acquistions Law
M. Binford Williams, Jr.

Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
Paul L. Gunn

Natural Resources Law
William F. Goodman, Jr.
Paul H. Stephenson III

Oil & Gas Law
William F. Goodman, Jr.
Paul H. Stephenson III

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
David L. Ayers
H. Rusty Comley
James J. Crongeyer, Jr.
William F. Goodman, Jr.
Michael O. Gwin
Walter T. Johnson
Steven D. Orlansky
Stephanie M. Rippee
Michael W. Ulmer

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
David L. Ayers
Lewis W. Bell
James J. Crongeyer, Jr.
William F. Goodman, Jr.
Douglas J. Gunn
Mark D. Jicka
Walter T. Johnson
Mildred M. Morris
Stephanie M. Rippee
Michael W. Ulmer
Rebecca Lee Wiggs
Jimmy B. Wilkins

Project Finance Law
M. Binford Williams, Jr.

Real Estate Law
Paul L. Gunn
William C. Smith III
M. Binford Williams, Jr.
Roger W. Williams

Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Jason L. Poulson

Tax Law
Jamie G. Houston III

Trusts and Estates
Jamie G. Houston III

Utilities Law
George R. Fair

Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
Clifford B. Ammons

Return
 
Chambers USA Super Lawyers WSG BestMark Best Lawyers