Watkins & Eager Attorneys Named 2016 Mid-South Super Lawyers (November 8, 2016)

Posted: 11/08/2016

Twenty-five Watkins & Eager lawyers have been named 2016 Mid-South Super Lawyers and five are named Mid-South Rising Stars.

Watkins & Eager 2016 Super Lawyers and the areas in which they practice include:

  • David L. Ayers - Personal Injury - Products, Personal Injury - General, General Litigation
  • Joseph G. Baladi - Personal Injury - Products, General Litigation, Personal Injury - Medical Malpractice, Construction Litigation
  • Lewis W. Bell - Personal Injury - Products, Personal Injury - General, Franchise/Dealership
  • Walter J. Brand - Employment Litigation, Employment & Labor
  • H. Rusty Comley - Personal Injury - Products, Health Care, Construction Litigation
  • James J. Crongeyer, Jr. - Personal Injury - Products, Personal Injury - General, Construction Litigation
  • George R. Fair - Banking, Utilities, Business/Corporate
  • Betty Ruth Fox - Environmental, Bankruptcy
  • Paul L. Gunn - Real Estate, Business/Corporate, Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Michael O. Gwin - Business Litigation, Appellate, General Litigation
  • Corey D. Hinshaw - Personal Injury - General, Personal Injury - Products, General Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Jamie G. Houston, III - Business/Corporate, Estate Planning & Probate, Tax
  • Robert B. Ireland, III - General Litigation, Land Use/Zoning, Employment Litigation, Construction Litigation
  • Mark D. Jicka - Personal Injury - Products, General Litigation, Criminal Defense
  • Walter T. Johnson - Personal Injury - Medical Malpractice, General Litigation, Personal Injury - Products
  • Richard T. Lawrence - General Litigation
  • Kenneth E. Milam - employment & Labor, Employment Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution, Civil Rights
  • Mildred M. Morris - Personal Injury - Medical Malpractice, Personal Injury - Products, General Litigation
  • William F. Ray - business Litigation, Securities Litigation, Banking, Estate & Trust Litigation, Employee Benefits
  • Stephanie M. Rippee - Business Litigation, Civil Litigation, Personal Injury - Products, Bankruptcy
  • Jennifer A. Rogers - Personal Injury - Products, Personal Injury - General
  • Jim F. Spencer, Jr. - Bankruptcy, Banking
  • Paul H. Stephenson, III - Business Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, Civil Litigation
  • Michael W. Ulmer - Personal Injury - Products, Personal Injury - General, Professional Liability
  • Rebecca Lee Wiggs - Personal Injury - Products, Business Litigation, Personal Injury - Medical Malpractice

Watkins & Eager 2016 Rising Stars and the areas in which they practice include:

  • John B. Howell, III - Civil Litigation - Rising Star
  • Clark Luke - Tax, Estate Planning & Probate, Business/Corporate, Closely Held Business, Estate & Trust Litigation - Rising Star
  • Molly Jeffcoat Moody - Real Estate, Banking - Rising Star
  • Timothy L. Sensing - Personal Injury - Medical Malpractice, Health Care, Personal Injury - Products Rising Star
  • James M. Tyrone - Personal Injury - Products, Personal Injury - General, Professional Liability - Rising Star

Super Lawyers' selection process includes nominations, independent research, and peer evaluation prior to final selection.  The Rising Stars' selection process is the same, except in order to be eligible for Rising Stars, a candidate must be either 40 years old or younger, or in practice for 10 years or less.  

Return
 
Chambers USA Super Lawyers WSG BestMark Best Lawyers